2023 California State Fair Homebrew Competition

Awards

Judges

Tracy Bethune, David Pratt, Jose Savedra, Peter Wisham

By the Numbers

291 Entries 86 Entrants

4 Judges

114 Placing Entries

Table 1: Standard American Beer

15 entries

1st
Annie Johnson
ESB (East Sacramento Brewers)
Nappy Litght (1A: American Light Lager)
2nd
Jordan Reed
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Schweederson's Gold (1B: American Lager)
3rd
Michael Frenn
HAZE; TDBC; PUBS; Nevada County...
Lil' Rocketman Lager (1B: American Lager)

Table 2: International Lager

9 entries

1st
Aaron Fulgham & Blake Fulgham
That Dam Brew Club
On The Main Stage... Amber! (2B: International Amber Lager)
2nd
Trevor McGuire
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Cervez Por Vida (2A: International Pale Lager)
3rd
Jason Davis
Bay Area Mashers
Lutra Libre (2A: International Pale Lager)

Table 3: Czech Lager

9 entries

1st
Samuel Persichilli & Dominique Scott
Ultra Rare Brewers
The Wolves (3D: Czech Dark Lager)
2nd
Jeff Case & Ben Frymark
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Barke At The Moon (3B: Czech Premium Pale Lager)
3rd
Brad Cain
San Francisco Homebrewer's...
When I Was Your Age (3D: Czech Dark Lager)

Table 4: Pale Malty European Lager

8 entries

1st
George Randels
Brew Angels
Pdq Bock (4C: Helles Bock)
2nd
Nick Nguyen
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Unfiltered German Helles (4A: Munich Helles)
3rd
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Go Fest Young Man (4B: Festbier)

Table 5: Pale Bitter European Beer

7 entries

1st
Logan Prasser
Bay Area Mashers
Cripsety (5D: German Pils)
2nd
Eli Palma
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Pantunfla (5B: Kölsch)
3rd
Edward Montgomery
That Dam Brew Club
Lawnmower Pilsner (5D: German Pils)
HM
Michael Frenn
HAZE; TDBC; PUBS; Nevada County...
Peroni Amaro (5D: German Pils)

Table 6: Amber Malty European Lager

5 entries

1st
Jason Davis
Bay Area Mashers
Bamberg Nights (6B: Rauchbier)
2nd
Josh Akin
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Marzen San Diego (6A: Märzen)
3rd
Craig Corley
Pacific Gravity Home Brewers...
273 - Vmo #9 (6A: Märzen)

Table 7: Amber Bitter European Beer

5 entries

1st
Benjamin Frymark
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Ctrl + Alt + Delete (7B: Altbier)
2nd
Jeffrey Mathiowetz
Maltose Falcons
Ode To Schell's (7A: Vienna Lager)
3rd
Brad Cain
San Francisco Homebrewer's...
Free Association (7A: Vienna Lager)

Table 8: Dark European Lager

5 entries

1st
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
May The Schwarz Be With You (8B: Schwarzbier)
2nd
Eli Palma
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Night Harvest (8A: Munich Dunkel)
3rd
Paul Wade
Solano Garage Brewers Brew...
Negative Ghostrider (8B: Schwarzbier)

Table 9: Strong European Beer

6 entries

1st
Jim Riffe
Goddess Morana (9B: Eisbock)
2nd
Eli Palma
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Doppelbänger (9A: Doppelbock)
3rd
Benjamin Frymark
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Krustanator (9A: Doppelbock)

Table 10: German Wheat Beer

4 entries

1st
Paul Brown
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Now I Rule You Too (10C: Weizenbock)
2nd
Cristian Romo Diaz
El Heffe (10A: Weissbier)
3rd
Craig Corley
Pacific Gravity Home Brewers...
285 - Sa-7 (10A: Weissbier)

Table 11: UK/Commonwealth Pale

4 entries

1st
Jeff Case
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
I'm Not Bitter, You're Bitter (11C: Strong Bitter)
2nd
Robbie Proctor & Paul Brown Joe Matteo
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Dogs In Space (12B: Australian Sparkling Ale)
3rd
Carl Townsend
Pacific Gravity Home Brewers...
English IPA (12C: English IPA)

Table 12: Brown British Beer

10 entries

1st
Aaron Linker
Voodoo Lounge Brown (13B: British Brown Ale)
2nd
Dan Heil & Pete Pressley
Grain Trust
Not Nutty Brown Ale (13B: British Brown Ale)
3rd
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle And Dan Kent
HOME
Purple Egyptian Mild Ale (13A: Dark Mild)

Table 13: Scottish/Irish Ales

6 entries

1st
Charles Kirk
Brewluminati [CA]
Clover Irish Red (15A: Irish Red Ale)
2nd
Lilly Romo Diaz
Scott Films! (14A: Scottish Light)
3rd
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Guiness Anyone? (15B: Irish Stout)

Table 14: Dark British Beer

5 entries

1st
Javier Alderete
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Dont Fear The Dark (16B: Oatmeal Stout)
2nd
Kevin Holt & Brandon Holt
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
The Black Abyss (16A: Sweet Stout)
3rd
Trevor McGuire
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Black Mass (16D: Foreign Extra Stout)
HM
Alan Maestas
Brew Angels
Sweet Melissa (16B: Oatmeal Stout)

Table 15: Strong British Ale

7 entries

1st
Sean Bush
Society of Barley Engineers
Wee'er Than Thou' (17C: Wee Heavy)
2nd
Jim Riffe
Owd Gawdess (17B: Old Ale)
3rd
Robbie Proctor
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Granny's Tipple (17D: English Barley Wine)

Table 16: Pale American Ale

17 entries

1st
Travis Stephens & John Jones
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Diablo Pale (18B: American Pale Ale)
2nd
Matt Richard
Big Grainy Triumphant Bastards
Blonde Ale (18A: Blonde Ale)
3rd
Stanley Ruddell & Eric Bauer
Apollo Pale Ale (18B: American Pale Ale)

Table 17: Amber and Brown American Beer

5 entries

1st
Sam Castellano
Brewluminati [CA]
That Other Brown (19C: American Brown Ale)
2nd
Paul Brown
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Tasty Tribute (19C: American Brown Ale)
3rd
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Downtown Brown (19C: American Brown Ale)

Table 18: American Porter and Stout

13 entries

1st
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Gordon Doesn't Know Everything (20A: American Porter)
2nd
Matthew Doylemason & Heather Hill
Lost Lieutenant (20A: American Porter)
3rd
Jeff Richard
Big Grainy Triumphant Bastards
Russian Imperial Stout (20C: Imperial Stout)

Table 19: American IPA

10 entries

1st
Matthew Carroll
Placer Ultimate Brewing Society...
All American IPA (21A: American IPA)
2nd
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
IPA Boatload (21A: American IPA)
3rd
Bill Tachis
IPA (21A: American IPA)

Table 20: Specialty IPA

12 entries

1st
Lars Wright
Goldberry Hazy (21C: Hazy IPA)
2nd
Adam Clark
The One With The Haze (21C: Hazy IPA)
3rd
John Prather & Landon Schadel
Back In The Streets (21B1: Belgian IPA)

Table 22: Strong American Ale

6 entries

1st
Trevor Perry & Jeff Kohl
Why Don't You Cryo About It (22A: Double IPA)
2nd
Eli Palma
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Dream Church (22A: Double IPA)
3rd
David Avila
Jackhammer DIPA (22A: Double IPA)

Table 23: European Sour Ale

7 entries

1st
Robbie Proctor & Brett Higham
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Berliner Bob (23A: Berliner Weisse)
2nd
Jeremy Stacy
Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
Peche Prine (23F: Fruit Lambic)
3rd
Pavel Anisimov
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Member Berries (23F: Fruit Lambic)

Table 24: Belgian Ale

9 entries

1st
Michael Frenn
HAZE; TDBC; PUBS; Nevada County...
Biere' De Garde (24C: Bière de Garde)
2nd
Javier Alderete
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Chasing Squirrels Bwit (24A: Witbier)
3rd
Benjamin Frymark
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Vandelay Industries (24B: Belgian Pale Ale)
HM
Dan Stoneman
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Goldie's Wit (24A: Witbier)

Table 25: Strong Belgian Ale

12 entries

1st
Sean Gardinier & Paul Rubens
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Saisean (25B: Saison)
2nd
David Avila
Sleazy Saison (25B: Saison)
3rd
Craig Corley
Pacific Gravity Home Brewers...
284 - Mb22 (25A: Belgian Blond Ale)

Table 26: Monastic Ale

8 entries

1st
Peter Howson
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Le Sanglier (26D: Belgian Dark Strong Ale)
2nd
Carl Townsend
Pacific Gravity Home Brewers...
Belgian Dubbel (26B: Belgian Dubbel)
3rd
Benjamin Frymark
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Brother Theodore's (26A: Belgian Single)

Table 27: Historical Beer

12 entries

1st
Jeff Case
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Louisville Chugger (27A2: Kentucky Common)
2nd
Michael Piazzoni & Greg Cederstrom
That Dam Brew Club
Louisville Kc (27A2: Kentucky Common)
3rd
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Feather In My Cap (27A6: Pre-Prohibition Lager)

Table 28: American Wild Ale

8 entries

1st
Robbie Proctor
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Solera Saison With Pinot And Syrah Grapes (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
2nd
Javier Alderete
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Bear's Blood (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)
3rd
Robbie Proctor & Brett Higham
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Solera Saison (28B: Mixed Fermentation Sour Beer)
HM
Jay Perez
SoCal Cerveceros (SCC)
Blend 8 - The Clouds Above Me (28C: Wild Specialty Beer)

Table 29: Fruit Beer

6 entries

1st
Sean O'Connor
Sonoma Beerocrats
Watermelon Oaxaca (29C: Specialty Fruit Beer)
2nd
Jeremy Stacy & Cori Stacy
Thousand Oaked Homebrewers
Guavaliner (29A: Fruit Beer)
3rd
Ed Castro
Citrullus Vulgaris Brew (29A: Fruit Beer)

Table 30: Spiced Beer

11 entries

1st
Bill Tachis
Pumpkin Spiced Beer (30B: Autumn Seasonal Beer)
2nd
Michael Frenn
HAZE; TDBC; PUBS; Nevada County...
China Camp (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)
3rd
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Chocolate Imperial Stout (30A: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Beer)

Table 31: Mixed Style/Experimental/Alternative Sugar

7 entries

1st
Edward Montgomery
That Dam Brew Club
It's Not Pizza, It's Beer (34C: Experimental Beer)
2nd
Michael Frenn
HAZE; TDBC; PUBS; Nevada County...
Steinbier (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)
3rd
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Italian Lager (34B: Mixed-Style Beer)

Table 32: Smoked/Wood-Aged

9 entries

1st
Eli Palma
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Finachi (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
2nd
Sean Bush
Society of Barley Engineers
Baltic State Of Mind (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
3rd
Pat Leon
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Improper Evening (33B: Specialty Wood-Aged Beer)
HM
Benjamin Frymark & Jeff Case
QUAFF (Quality Ale and Fermentation...
Smokey The Beer (32A: Classic Style Smoked Beer)

Table 33: Cider

8 entries

1st
David Serafini
Sweetie's Cider (C1A: New World Cider)
2nd
Bud Tourville
PUBS
Apple Cider (C1A: New World Cider)
3rd
Javier Alderete
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Cherry Rain (C2D: Ice Cider)

Table 34: Traditional Mead

7 entries

1st
Steven Phillips
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Meadowfoam Session (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
2nd
Michael Riddle & Alex Riddle
HOME
Blueberry Blossom Mead (M1B: Semi-Sweet Mead)
3rd
Steven Phillips
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Sidetrack O.B. Trad (M1A: Dry Mead)

Table 35: Fruit Mead

7 entries

1st
Dan Howell & Tracy Howell
Chico Home Brew Club
Bb King (M2C: Berry Mead)
2nd
Dan Howell & Tracy Howell
Chico Home Brew Club
Dixie (M2A: Cyser)
3rd
Pavel Anisimov
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Go-Ava! (M2E: Melomel)

Table 36: Spiced Mead

7 entries

1st
Steven Phillips
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Hidromiel De Jamaica (M3B: Spice, Herb, or Vegetable Mead)
2nd
Michael Monaghan
Winter Solstice (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
3rd
Steven Phillips
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Batch 4 Elise (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)
HM
Michael Monaghan
Oak And Berry (M3A: Fruit and Spice Mead)

Table 37: Specialty Mead

5 entries

1st
Michael Rivera
Strand Brewers Club
Thai Tea Mead (M4C: Experimental Mead)
2nd
Pavel Anisimov
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Over-Doze (M4A: Braggot)
3rd
Steven Phillips
Diablo Order of Zymiracle...
Grandad's Breakfast (M4C: Experimental Mead)

Best of Show

Beer

1st
Michael Frenn
HAZE; TDBC; PUBS; Nevada County...
Biere' De Garde (24C: Bière de Garde)

Club of the Year

26 Participating Clubs [Scoring Methodology]

PlaceClub1st2nd3rdScore
1stDiablo Order of Zymiracle Enthusiasts (DOZE)779102.0000000

Thank You

Congratulations to All Medal Winners